Who Can Apply For DV-2015 Diversity Visa Green Card Lottery?

Jun 6 • Law • 574 Views • Comments Off on Who Can Apply For DV-2015 Diversity Visa Green Card Lottery?

Check ListNow enrollment is open for all around the world into the DV-2015 Diversity Visa Lottery program. However, in order to qualify for the USA DV-Lottery you have to fulfill two following requirements:

1. You have to be a Native of Country that Qualifies for it

In order to qualify for the DV-2015, you must be native of a country that has a low immigration rate to US. People of the countries that have high immigration rate to US cannot apply for Diversity Visa Lottery. Remember, your eligibility for applying only depends on your country of birth, not on your current citizenship or residence. According to the recent updates, now people born in Guatemala can apply for DV-2015 green card lottery.

Following is the list of countries, whose natives cannot qualify or enter this year into the DV-2015 Diversity Visa Lottery program:

  • Bangladesh
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China
  • Colombia
  • Dominican Republic
  • Ecuador
  • El Salvador
  • Haiti
  • India
  • Jamaica
  • Mexico
  • Pakistan
  • Peru
  • Philippines
  • South Korea
  • United Kingdom
  • Vietnam

Here one thing important thing is that Northern Ireland qualifies for this program although it is a part of United Kingdom. People born in the Gaza Strip are liable to pay to Egypt for the DV-2012 program this year. Moreover, people born in Taiwan, Hong Kong, and Macau can also enter into the DV-2015 Lottery.

In some cases, natives of non-qualifying countries can also apply for DV-2015 Lottery program. Sounds interesting? Let’s understand this by an example, suppose you are a native of a country that comes in the list of non-qualifying countries but your wife is a native of a country whose natives can apply for DV-2015 lottery program then you can claim your wife’s birth country as your country of birth for eligibility.

2. Education or Work experience that makes you eligible for the US DV-2015 Lottery

In order to qualify for US DV-2015 Lottery program, you have to fulfill one of the following two requirements:

  • You are eligible if you have completed an American high school education or a foreign education certificate equivalent to American high school education. It means that you have successfully completed the 12 years of elementary and secondary education in the USA or equivalent education in another country.
  • Second thing that you have to have in order to qualify for the DV-2015 lottery program is that you have work experience of at least 2 years within last 5 years in one of the qualifying DV- lottery jobs.

List of qualifying DV- lottery jobs is quite large so we cannot mention here, but you view all the qualifying DV- Lottery Jobs here.

Confirmation that you fulfill all above-mentioned requirements should not be submitted while entering the DV-2015 Diversity Visa Lottery program. Once your name is selected and you formally apply for green card, then you will be requested to submit the proofs. People who cannot comply with these requirements should not apply for Diversity Visa Lottery Program.

Author bio:
This guest post is contributed by M.Azam who is an avid blogger. He loves to write on education, immigration, legal issues, travel and tourism related topics.

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmail

Related Posts

« »